Data Privacy

This policy governs the use of MAP website as part of our Terms and Conditions and explains how information about you is used.

The information we collect

Here at MAP we take your privacy seriously and treat your information as confidential. We will only process the personal information that you provide us with, which may include your name, contact details, financial details and job title, in a secure way to use as described below.

Systems we use to process your information

We collect information directly from you and also via our websites and other technical systems. These may include, for example, our:

  • Computer networks and connections
  • Communication systems
  • Email and instant messaging systems
  • Telephone, voicemail and mobile phone records

How we use your information

MAP gathers certain information about you, which is also used by our affiliated entities and group companies, namely MAP BioPharma Ltd, MAP MedTech Ltd, MAP Market Access Ltd and MAP Life Sciences Ltd. MAP and our affiliates will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • where we have your consent;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and/or
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Purposes for processing your personal data

We have set out below a description of the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate:

Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing
To process and respond to any requests or enquiries submitted by you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to run our business)

To take steps to enter into a contract with you

To administer and protect our business, website and software programmes (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud etc.)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content to you and use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant, to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To send marketing materials to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Consent

To make suggestions and recommendations to the customer organisation that you are employed or engaged by about events, goods or services that may be of interest Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
To process and respond to job applications submitted by you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and to assess the suitability of job candidates)

Cookies

When you use our website, we may gather information about you through cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small text files placed on your device and stored by your browser or on the hard drive to collect Internet log information and user behaviour information. Cookies are used to provide our website services and monitor website activity and to help collect data. They allow us, amongst other things, to enable you to sign-in; collect your preferences and settings; analyse how our website is performing. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block the use of cookies from this site by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, but please note that parts of the site will not work. Please note that we have no control over the cookies which are used by the owners of third-party websites that our website links to. Please refer to their websites in order to opt-out of them collecting your data.

Newsletter

Our website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you periodically with information about our services. To receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address. We will review the email address you provide for the purpose of determining whether you are in fact the owner of the email address provided or whether the actual owner of said address is authorized to receive the newsletter. When subscribing to our newsletter, we will store your IP address as well as the date and time you subscribed. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your email address to subscribe to our newsletter. We will not collect any other data. The data thereby collected is used solely for the purpose of receiving our newsletter. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that other components of our website may collect. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You will find additional details in the email confirming your subscription as well as in each newsletter.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymisation

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can disable the future analysis of your website visit by Google Analytics, by “clicking” on the link below. By clicking on the link, a so-called “opt-out cookie” is configured, which means that the analysis of your visit to our site will be prevented in the future:

Enable the "Opt-out Cookie" for Google Analytics

Please note that if you delete the cookies in your browser settings, this may also delete the opt-out cookie and its re-activation may become necessary.

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.”Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you. If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the JavaScript function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.
The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html
as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for “Google Maps”
https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

Use of reCAPTCHA

In order to protect input forms on our site, we use the “reCAPTCHA” service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.” By means of this service, it can be distinguished whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is created improperly by automated machine processing. To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of stay, cookies, display instructions and scripts, user input behaviour and mouse movements in the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox are conveyed to “Google.”Google uses the information obtained, among other things, to digitize books and other printed matter as well as to optimize services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition). The IP address provided as part of “reCAPTCHA” is not merged with other data from Google unless you are logged into your Google Account at the time the “reCAPTCHA” plug-in is used. If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data by “Google” about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of “Google” before you visit our site or before using the reCAPTCHA plug-in. The use of the “reCAPTCHA” service is according to the Google Terms of Use:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Facebook components

Our website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the “Like“ button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not. If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/
You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Use of Twitter recommendation components

Our website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy, at: http://twitter.com/privacy.You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings, at http://twitter.com/account/settings

Use of LinkedIn recommendation components

Our website employs components provided by the network LinkedIn. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a LinkedIn component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from LinkedIn. Through this process, LinkedIn is informed exactly which page of our website is being accessed. By clicking the LinkedIn “recommend button“ while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link content from our website to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate your visit to our site with your LinkedIn account. We have no control over the data that LinkedIn collects thereby, nor over the extent of the data that LinkedIn collects. Nor do we have any knowledge of the content of data transferred to LinkedIn. Details on data collection by LinkedIn as well as your rights in this regard and your browser setting options may be obtained from the LinkedIn data privacy policy, which may be accessed at: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To this end, we use the “ – enhanced data protection mode – ” option provided by YouTube.When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ – enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular, which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

What about links to third party sites?

For your convenience, our website may offer automatic links (hyperlinks) to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these sites. When you use links to other websites, our privacy policy no longer applies and you should refer to the privacy statement of the website you are accessing via the link.

How will we share and disclose your personal information?

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another lawful basis for doing so. We may need to share your personal information with the following parties for the relevant purposes set out above:

  • Our service providers supplying IT and system administration services and other technical IT services including data analytics
  • Our professional advisors who provide consultancy, legal and accounting services

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.  Where the third parties we use are data controllers in their own right (for example, the payment processors we use) then they will be required to comply with data protection laws.

International Transfers

Some of our service providers and employees are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from us using the details in the “Contacting us” section below. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information.  This may include the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Object to processing of your personal information.  This right applies where we are relying on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party (known as the “right to data portability”)
  • Right to withdraw consent. In any circumstances where we have relied on your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.  This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent
  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details in our “Contacting us” section below

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Data Protection Authority

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. This is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose details can be accessed via the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please do get in touch using the details in our “Contacting us” section below.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so-called server log files), is collected: – type and version of the browser you use – operating system – websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) – websites that you visit – date and time of your visit – your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Purpose of Registering

We offer you the opportunity to sign up for our website. The information entered when signing up, as shown on the registration form is collected and stored solely for use by our website. When signing up for our website, we also store your IP address and the date and time you registered. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your data to sign up for our site. None of this information is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

MAP Online registration form:

  • Company information
    • Company name
    • Company size
    • Company address
  • User information
    • Name
    • Job title
    • Email address
  • Membership information
    • Length of membership
    • Number of users
    • MAP Online countries of interest

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data. Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us by email at enquiries@mapbiopharma.com with “Privacy Policy” as a title of your e-message.

Legal entity name: MAP BioPharma Limited

Registered office: Upper Pendrill Court, Ermine Street North, Papworth Everard, Cambridge, CB23 3UY

Phone: +44 1480 832360
Email: enquiries@mapbiopharma.com